Ucha Uchaneishvili Attended Meeting Held at Gori Wind Power Plant
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, delivered a welcome speech at the meeting organized by the USAID Energy Program to introduce the progress of the wind power forecasting project.The meeting was held on the premises of Gori wind power plant and was also attended by: Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, the Energy Development Fund, the United States Agency for International Development and the USAID Energy Program. Irakli Gordiashvili, Head of GSE Supply Security Analysis, made a presentation at the meeting. He spoke about the progress of the project for the introduction of the wind power forecasting system and its importance in the economic progress of Georgia.
Georgian State Electrosystem is implementing the project for the introduction of the central wind power forecasting system with the technical assistance of the USAID Energy Program in cooperation with UL AWS True Power. The forecasting system will play an important role in the safe integration of wind power, it will attract investment and is one of the most important preconditions for the development of renewable energy sources in Georgia.
The introduction of the wind power forecasting system is being implemented for the first time in Georgia and the whole region of the Caucasus. The project started in 2018 and is currently in the implementation phase.