System Emergency Training
Another system emergency training was held at the training center of Georgian State Electrosystem. Grid operators (dispatchers) and operative personnel on duty of the Georgian State Electrosystem, as well as the employees of Telasi, Energo-Pro Georgia, Gardabani Thermal Power Plant 1-2, Enguri HPP, Khramhesi-1.2, Vartsikhe HPP Cascade, United Corporation of Georgia and other energy organizations took part in the event.
Due to the pandemic, only grid operators were present at the Navtlugi Training Center, the rest of the participants participated in the system training remotely, through the program webex.
Emergency training at the training center of GSE is held on quarterly basis and aims to develop coordinated working skills of the staff of energy organizations and to enhance their qualifications.