Meetings within the Framework of ongoing Reforms in the Energy Sector
Several online seminars and technical meetings were held at the Georgian State Electrosystem within the framework of the EU-funded program “Support to Georgian State Electrosystem in Implementation of New Energy Sector Regulations".
Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgian State Electrosystem, the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) and the consortium of companies (Elia Grid International and LDK) took part in the online meetings, which took place from June 22 to July 2.
The purpose of the online meetings is to discuss the compliance of electricity supply security with EU regulations in Georgia, sharing the best practices of EU transmission system operators and network planning methods.
Experts from the Consortium of Companies (Elia Grid International and LDK) shared practical experience with the main stakeholders of the Georgian energy sector. During the online meetings, the parties also discussed the agreements of the transmission system operator, the principles of adopting EU network regulations and the methods of network planning and market modeling.
At the same time, from June 24 to July 2, technical seminars were held for the employees of the GSE maintanence, Technical Safety and Project Services. GSE staff learned about the key issues of power system planning and the EU's technical requirements for transformers, circuit breakers, disconnectors and other high-voltage devices. Elia Grid International and LDK consultants talked in detail about the content, status and implementation standards of the European market rules.
In order to optimize the large-scale international infrastructure projects planned at the Georgian State Electrosystem, with the help of the consortium of companies, GSE is implementing approaches based on modern world practices, which will make the project implementation process more flexible and efficient.