Meetings in Energy Sector on New Reforms
A joint working meeting of representatives of the Consortium of Companies (Elia Grid International and LDK) and GSE staff was held at the Head Office of the Georgian State Electrosystem on the topic of Transmission System Operator Contracts - joining and Access.
The meeting was held in the framework of EU funded program “Support GSE in implementation of new energy sector regulations” and its main goal was to improve the GSE contractual and legal framework and bring it into line with EU standards by sharing Europe's best practices. The meeting discussed the key issues set by European rules and the contractual practices of Elia Grid International in terms of network access. Elia Grid International is the largest German company with extensive consulting experience in international project management.