Meeting within the Framework of ongoing Reforms in the Energy Sector
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, made a presentation at a working meeting organized by the Georgian Energy Development Fund.The meeting was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the heads of energy companies.Its purpose was to discuss the ongoing reform in the Georgian energy sector, the exchange of information between state energy companies and planning of joint, strategic steps.
In his presentation, Ucha Uchaneishvili spoke about balancing market and ancillary services, registration and qualification procedures for the person responsible for balancing and procurement and financial settlement periods. He focused on the security of electricity supply and its importance for the reliable and safe operation of the country's energy system.
Current reform in the energy sector based on the best practices of EU standards means establishing an open competitive market, energy security, developing renewable energy sources and strengthening Georgia's energy network.