Georgian Power Generation Development Plan Presentation
On November 25, the Georgian State Electrosystem organized an online presentation of the Georgian Generation Development Plan project.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of France to Georgia Diego Colas, EU Representatives, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Davit Tvalabeishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE Ucha Uchaneishvili, Specialists of Energy and Water Regulatory Commission and European companies (AFD, KfW, EDF and Energies Demain).
The calculations of the generation development plan were carried out by the specialists of the Georgian State Electrosystem using the PLEXOS program, in consultation with French companies (EDF and Energies Demain) and with the financial support of the financial institution AFD. Based on the complex model developed by the GSE team, the optimal development scenario of the Georgian power system was analyzed.
Attendees praised the work done under the project. In the end, GSE Chairman Ucha Uchaneishvili thanked the project participants and noted that such in-depth studies are important for the optimal development of the Georgian power system. “The possibility of optimal investment of the country's generation sources reflected in the plan should ensure the security of electricity supply, integration of renewable energy sources and access to electricity,” said Ucha Uchaneishvili.