Georgian State Electrosystem staff at International Energy Forum
The Delegation of the Georgian State Electrosystem participated in the 5th Annual, Energy, Transboundary Trade and Balance Market Forum held in Berlin, Germany.
At the forum were discussed transboundary market policies and regulations, the vision of the new challenges and prospects of power transmission system and electricity market operators, industrial users and participants of electricity market. Speakers included leading expert consultants and representatives of governing bodies of transmission system operators, electricity producers, regional organizations, energy exchanges, consulting organizations and regulators from various European countries.The speakers touched on the issues of integrating the day-ahead and cross-border daily markets, the further development of organized balance markets, power distribution and overload management.
For the Georgian State Electrosystem delegation, this was an important platform for establishing close links with representatives of partner organizations.