Georgian State Electrosystem Implementing Project of Introducing Central Wind Energy Forecasting System
With the Energy Program support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Georgian State Electrosystem is implementing a project to introduce a central wind energy forecasting system.
An international online conference was held in order to discuss the details of the project attended by the representatives of Georgian State Electrosystem, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission, the Energy Development Fund, the United States Agency for International Development, UL AWS True Power, Infinite Energy and Georgia Global Utilities.
At the workshop, UL, a provider of wind forecasting services in the project, presented a presentation on the types of wind forecasting systems, the services offered by them and the technological specifications of the forecasting system, which are currently being implemented in Georgia.
The introduction of a central wind energy forecasting system is being implemented for the first time in the entire Caucasus region as well as in Georgia.The system will play vital role in the safe integration of wind energy and is one of the most important preconditions for the development of renewable energy sources in Georgia. The project of introducing the centralized wind forecasting system in Georgian State Electrosystem started in 2018 and currently the project is in the implementation phase.