Important Infrastructure Project Implemented for the Airport's Uninterrupted Power Supply
JSC Georgian State Electrosystem and JSC Telasi have completed an important infrastructure project for the uninterrupted supply of Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport on the basis of the decision of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission.
Within the framework of the project, Georgian State Electrosystem has installed 35 kV Voltage line cell, equipped with up-to-date devices at its substation Navtlugi-220. Herewith, JSC Telasi has constructed a 35 kV, 8.3 km long power cable connecting Navtlughi and Airport substations. As part of the project, installation of circuit breaker, CT, PT and disconnector was carried out in the Airport SS.
The project was implemented with the active involvement of GSE and Telasi staff within the set timeframe and aims to increase the reliability and secure power supply of Tbilisi International Airport.