Representatives of Human Resources Management Departments of Different Companies Meet at Georgian State Electrosystem
An introductory meeting was held for the representatives of Human Resources Management Departments of companies under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development at the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem.
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE, spoke to the guests about the future vision of the Georgian State Electrosystem and of importance of coordinated work among the different agencies. Mikheil Zibzibadze, Head of GSE Human Resources Management and Organizational Development Department spoke in his presentation about GSE's role in country’s development, current and future projects, as well as the company's vision in terms of organizational development. He said the company attaches great importance to organizational development, as for the Georgian State Electrosystem, as a progressively developing company, employees are the most valuable assets.
During the visit, guests saw the Natinal Control Centre and an up-to-date control Pannel, responsible for the operational management of the power system. Representatives of the companies also visited the training center located at Navtlugi substation, where the graduates of the Faculty of Energy have the opportunity to undergo an internship program for free and then work for the company.
Meetings of this kind will further promote cooperation among the various agencies.