Meeting of Georgian and Turkish Energy Sector Delegations
Davit Tvalabeishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, attended a high-level meeting of Georgian and Turkish energy sector delegations held in Ankara, the capital of Turkey, with the support of the Embassy of Turkey in Georgia.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava headed the Georgian delegation, while, Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Abdullah Tanjany headed the Turkish delegation. Authorized representatives of ESCO, Turkish Energy Market Operator (EPIAS), Turkish Transmission System Operator (TEIAS) and Turkish Power Generation Corporation (EUAS) expressed their position in the course of the meeting.
Negotiations were comprehensive covering almost all important topics in the energy sector between the two countries. The emphasis was made on the progress made in terms of repayment of the old electricity debt to the Turkish side. The focus was on further development and deepening of bilateral cooperation both in the nearest and mid-term perspective. In particular, the sides discussed the increase of capacity (NTC/ATC) of the 400 kV interconnection line, connecting Georgia and Turkey, during the spring-summer export period of 2019, which will give more opportunity to those interested in the export of electricity from Georgia.
Special attention was paid to the implementation of the new Akhaltsikhe-Tortumi OHL project connecting the Georgian and Turkish energy systems. The construction of 400 kV Akhaltsikhe-Tortumi OHL will substantially strengthen Georgia’s energy interconnection with the Turkish energy system (and with the European unified synchronous zone - ENTSO-E), and will expand power exports from Georgia, which will be a positive signal for investors in the relevant sector.