David Tvalabeishvili attended the Energy Conference
Today, on April 12, David Tvalabeishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of JSC, Georgian State Electrosystem attended the Energy Conference held in the framework of the “USAID Energy Program” at Sheraton Grand Hotel Tbilisi Metekhi Palace. The main topic of the conference was "Energy security in the Caucasus region with regard to opening energy market".
The conference was attended by representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), German Development Bank (KfW) and Georgian energy companies. The conference was opened by Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava.
In his speech, Davit Tvalabeishvili discussed the necessity of energy security for Georgian State Electrosystem, he also mentioned the importance of “USAID Energy Program” and thanked donor organizations for support.
Past, present and future of Georgia’s energy security and sources of information for solving energy security issues were discussed at the conference.
Representatives of donor organizations expressed their views on the importance of energy security, which is a significant factor for the functioning of sustainable and reliable power grid.