System Emergency Training at Georgian State Electrosystem
Today, on September 28, another system emergency training was conducted at the Training Center of Georgian State Electrosystem. GSE dispatch operators and duty operations staff as well as staff from different energy companies, such as Enguri HPP, Energo Pro Georgia, Telasi and Gardabani Gas Turine Power Plant took part in the training.
In the course of the training, dispatchers and duty operations staff of the GSE National Dispatch Center, together with representatives of other energy companies, managed to eliminate a mock system accident.
The above-mentioned training serves to facilitate the development of coordinated work skills of energy company employees and to eliminate various shortcomings. The goal of holding system emergency trainings is to enhance the country's energy stability and reliability.