Visit To the Republic of Armenia
Vice President/Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr. Kakha Kaladze signed the Memorandum on Cooperation in Energy Sphere between Georgia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Republic of Armenia and Russian Federation in Armenia. Chairman of the Management Board of GSE Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze attended the ceremony as well.
The mentioned Memorandum implies creation of coordination committee and working on regional dispatch center that will support increase of effectiveness of power system operation in all four countries, ensure quick reaction to critical and emergency situations, support development of electricity transit and sale as well as development of relevant system and intersystem infrastructure for regional cooperation in South Caucasus. The abovementioned will become the basis for investments and will support development of electricity sale and establishment of stable partner relations.
In frames of the visit Mr. Kakha Kaladze met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan and they spoke about the relations between two countries and future perspectives.