USA Representative Delegation Visit to GSE
Today October 16 USA State Department representatives as well as US Embassy and USAID representatives visited GSE. The delegation was headed by Robert Ichord, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State.
During the meeting were discussed issues like Georgian electricity network cooperation with USAID program and other USA supported projects’ progress. Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE spoke about projects implemented during last ten years, as well as energy increase dynamics, new generation sources and renewable energy sources.
Sulkhan Zumburidze expressed gratitude towards USAID for its contribution in Georgian Energy sphere, for their unprecedented technical and financial assistance which enabled GSE to implement significant projects such as construction of 220kV PTL Senaki 1,2 and rehabilitation of Substations Menji and Tskhaltubo; transformer monitoring system project; emergency situation control system enhancement; GSE owned 10 substation protection and operation systems rehabilitation; 35/10/6kV switchgear procurement for GSE owned 12 substations; stringing equipment procurement.
“During recent years our company has been actively involved in process of forming new electricity market model for our country together with the Ministry of Energy and Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission. Our American colleagues support us in gaining relevant knowledge through different focus teams. For example Turkey-Georgia-Azerbaijan team, Black Sea Countries’ Working Team, etc. Respectively, this visit is very important for our Company and our Country in general and we do hope that our cooperation will successfully continue in the future as well” – said Sulkhan Zumburidze.