Sulkhan Zumburidze Made Presentation on Annual Activities
On November 20 of 2015 at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel was held the presentation of annual reports of energy companies Georgian State Electrosystem, Kakheti Energy Distribution, Energo Pro Georgia and Telasi, organized by National Association of Energy and Environment.
Representatives of companies made presentations.
Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE spoke about primary and secondary network rehabilitation implemented during 2015.
“The company has implemented significant volume of works during this year including construction of 12,8km section of double-chain PTL Khorga 1,2, overall reconstruction of Gardabani, Menji, Batumi, Gldani and Marneuli substations, rehabilitation of more than 100 towers, installation of 114km fiber-optic cable, reinforcement of rusty spots with plates. Implementation of projects financed by international organizations has already started, that will support reliability and safety of our power system, enable new generation source connection to the network and support the strengthening of transit function of Georgia” – mentioned Sulkhan Zumburidze.