Opening Ceremony Dedicated to the Commencement of Construction of 220/110 KV Khorga Substation
Today, Vice-Prime Minister/Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakha Kaladze, Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region Levan Shonia, Rehabilitation Manager of Georgian State Electrosystem, JSC – Sulkhan Zumburidze and Permanent Representative of Asian Development Bank in Georgia Kathie M. Julian attended the opening ceremony dedicated to the commencement of Construction of 220/110 KV Khorga Substation at Village akhalsopeli, Khobi Municipality.
Georgian State Electrosystem, JSC has started implementation of the significant project for the country’s energy sector- construction of a new 220/110 KV Khorga Substation. The project is financed by the Asian Development Bank and co-financed by the Government of Georgia, and its value is approximately EUR 12 million. Construction works are carried out by Siemens Austria.
Construction of Khorga Substation is the very significant project which will contribute to the continuous and reliable power supply for customers, will provide Poti Industrial Zone and its adjacent areas with continuous delivery of additional capacity, connection to export markets, enable the country to export electricity to Turkey. Project completion is scheduled for the first half of 2016.
“I would like to take this opportunity to thank all the international organizations, the Asian Development Bank, the representatives of Siemens, I want to thank GSE and its Management team, each employee and all the people, who from the beginning are involved in such important projects . I am confident that through joint efforts we’ll manage to become Georgia energetically strong, prosperous and independent country. “- Said the Minister of Energy – Mr. Kakha Kaladze.
Opening Ceremony Dedicated to the Commencement of Construction1Opening Ceremony Dedicated to the Commencement of Construction2