GSE Delegation Visit to India
GSE Delegation headed by the Chairman of the Management Board Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze visited India.
The five day visit was organized with the invitation of large energy company TATA POWER in Mumbai and Deli. TATA Power is one of the financiers of Adjaristskali Cascade construction project in Georgia together with Norwegian colleagues and international bank institutions.
Meetings were held at TATA Power premises in Mumbai and the parties exchanged experiences and discussed ongoing projects as well as future perspectives. Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze acquainted colleagues with the projects implemented by GSE during past years and spoke about power increase dynamics in Georgia. TATA Power Director Mr. Anil Sardana reviewed the whole specter of energy issues starting from investments in Georgia to the specifics of electricity trade in India and he also emphasized the perspectives of implementing projects in Georgia.
In the frames of the visit GSE delegation visited 1000mgv coal substation and dispatch center of Mumbai Distribution Company. Meetings were also held at TATA Power Trading premises which is the TATA Power daughter company, involved in power trading. GSE got acquainted with the working principles of the largest power company in India, also visited Indian energy exchange market, where there were held interesting discussions regarding the establishment of trade experience of India and other perspectives.
GSE delegation also visited new high voltage substation constructed using ABB technologies, which is connected to Bangladesh through 6000mgvt back-to-back station and encompasses several high voltage 220kv and 750kv lines. The delegation met with successful line construction company Powerlinks Transmission Limited. Director of Powerlinks Transmission Limited Mr. Jayant Tiku who spoke about many interesting aspects of their construction experience and promised the Georgian party support in future interconnection projects realization.
Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze had target meetings with three Indian companies operating in Georgia, which are implementing projects in Georgia on this stage. The parties detected the problems existing in ongoing construction projects and set ways in order to solve them in the shortest period of time.