System Emergency Training at GSE Training Center
Today, September 29, a system emergency training was conducted at the Training Center of Georgian State Electrosystem. The training was attended by GSE dispatch operators and duty operations staff as well as staff from Telasi, Energo Pro Georgia, Gardabani Hydro Power Plant, Georgian International Energy Corporation and other energy organizations.
In the course of the training, the dispatchers and duty operations staff of the GSE National Dispatch Center, together with the representatives of other energy companies, managed to eliminate the mock system accident. The training is conducted quarterly at the Training Center of Georgian State Electrosystem and serves to facilitate the development of coordinated work skills of employees of energy organizations and the improvement of their qualification.