JSC Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) is the sole Electricity Transmission System Operator acting in Georgia. In accordance with the requirements established by the Law of Georgia on Energy and Water Supply, by the decision of the Commission N9/10 of March 4, 2021, GSE was pre-certified as a transmission system operator and by the decision of the Commission N20/1 of May 13, 2021, the electricity transmission license was issued to the GSE, which came into force on July 1, 2021. Accordingly, from July 1, 2021, the status of transmission system operator came into force for GSE. In this status, the company provides the overall coordination of the country’s electricity system and balancing of electricity supply and demand. Our company also regulates the exchange of electricity with neighboring countries and is actively cooperating with network operators in neighboring countries.
GSE, as the single Transmission System Operator, is responsible to balance the power supply and demand in real time, also to provide reliable power supply.
To perform repairs, our company implements the scheduled outages of system-wide transmission lines and substations, and temporarily restricts the power supply, if necessary. The company develops relay protection schemes and analyzes accidents in the network.
To use energy resources optimally, the National Dispatch Centre located at GSE headquarters coordinates the activities of electricity market participants. It also manages the transmission network in standard and emergency situations.