JSC Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) is one of the largest transmission grid owner. GSE owns and operates 4382,66 km transmission lines and 93 substations all over the country. GSE neither generates electricity nor serves electricity direct customers. It only provides electricity transmission from hydro, thermal and wind power plants to power distribution companies (Telmiko, EP Georgia Supply) and direct customers (large companies). Distribution companies, in their turn, provide electricity to direct customers, and direct customers consume it for their own purposes.
On January 4, 2021, an agreement was signed between GSE and JSC United Energy System Sakrusenergo according to which the right of perpetual use (perpetual lease) of power transmission lines owned by JSC UES Sakrusenergo was transferred to JSC Georgian State Electrosystem (transmission system operator), which was brought into effect on the day of entry into force of the decision of the Georgian Energy and Water Regulatory Commission on the issuance of an electricity transmission license to the GSE (July 1, 2021).