Teona Makalatia new 300x411.jpg
Member of the Supervisory Board
Teona Makalatia was appointed as a member of the Supervisory Board of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem in 2021.
Teona has 18 years of local and international experience in business management, strategic development, asset management, transactional services, financial services, corporate governance, accounting, reporting, control and auditing (Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Poland, Hungary, Netherlands, Kazakhstan, China), of which nine years at managerial positions. She is a business development expert at the World Bank and UNDP. Since 2021 she has been a member of the Supervisory Board of JSC ProCredit Bank and Chair of the Audit Committee.
In 2018-2020 she worked as an expert at GFA Consulting Group GmbH. In 2018-2019 she was the Deputy CEO in the CSF Group; And, from 2006 to 2018, she held the position of manager at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC; In 2005-2006, she held the position of CFO of Geowood Ltd; In 2002-2005 she held the position of auditor in various auditing companies.
Teona has been awarded Master of Business Administration and Bachelor's Degrees by Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, her doctor's degree is in progress. She holds a Certificate in Accounting and Business from the London Chartered Certified Accountants Association.