Ekaterina Shavgulidze new 300x411.jpg
Member of the Supervisory Board
Ekaterina Shavgulidze was appointed as a member of the Supervisory Board of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem in 2021.
Ekaterina Shavgulidze has extensive professional track record in executive and non-executive director roles. She is currently an Independent Non-executive Director at Ipak Yuli Bank (Uzbekistan), where she is also Chair of the Corporate Governance, Nomination and Remuneration Committee. During 2013-2020 period, she was Non-executive Director of portfolio companies of Georgia Capital and Bank of Georgia (including financial, education, healthcare, renewable energy, utilities, real estate and horeca sectors).
During 2017-2021 period, Ekaterina was a partner at Georgia Capital, leading the investment function, where she held the position of chief investment officer and was also an advisor to the Chairman and CEO. During 2014-2018 period, Ekaterina was a partner at Bank of Georgia, where she was in charge of business development, investor relations and funding. Before this, Ekaterina was Chief Executive Officer at Evex Medical Corporation (part of Georgia Healthcare Group), during the period of high paced growth and later ran the company’s IPO on London Stock Exchange. During 2009-2011 period, Ekaterina worked as an Associate Finance Director and CFO at the pharmaceutical company AstraZeneca (based in Belgium, and Kazakhstan).
Ekaterina Shavgulidze holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree from Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, with double major in Finance and Entrepreneurship. She is also an alumni of European School of Management (ESM) in Tbilisi, Georgia.