Vano Zardiashvili 300x411.jpg
Member of the Board of Directors / Director of Legal, Environmental, Social Affairs and Permits
Vano Zardiashvili was appointed as a Director of Legal, Environmental, Social Affairs and Permits of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem in 2021. From 2020 he served as a member of the Management Board of GSE.
Prior to that, he was the First Deputy Director of Energotrans Ltd. Electricity Transmission Company.
Vano has many years of experience in governance, legislation and legal affairs. He was a member of the Parliament of the 9th convocation, a member of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, a member of the Committee on Legal Affairs, and the First Deputy Chairman of the same Committee.
In 2013-2016, he served in the State Audit Office as the Head of the Internal Audit Department and then as the First Deputy Auditor General. In 2010-2013 he worked in the judiciary, as the Head of the Administration of the Tbilisi City Court and the Deputy Head of the Department of the High Council of Justice of Georgia. In 2007-2010 he worked in Tbilisi City Hall on various managerial positions. In 2004-2006 he was an Counsel to the Attorney General, 2004 - Assistant to the Minister of State Security of Georgia and the Minister of Justice of Georgia.
Vano Zardiashvili has graduated from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law, majoring in Law. He earned his PH.D degree in law from the Georgian Technical University.