Vakhtang Kinkladze -new 300x411.jpg
Member of the Board of Directors / Director of Technical Affairs
Vakhtang Kinkladze was appointed as a Director of Technical Affairs of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem in 2021. From 2019 he served as a member of the Management Board of GSE.
Vakhtang has more than 25 years of experience in the power sector. Since 2010, he has worked in JSC Telasi in various management positions and in 2013 he was appointed as a Technical Director of the company. In 2007-2010 he served as a Deputy Chairman /Commercial Director of the Management Board of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem. In 2006-2007 he held the position of CEO of JSC Tbilsresi and in 2005-2006 - First Deputy Director of Vartsikhe 2005 LTD. In 2005-2007, Vakhtang was also the member of the Supervisory Board of JSC Georgian United Energy Distribution Company and then became a Chairman. At the beginning of the professional career, Vakhtang worked for various power companies, including Sakenergo where he held engineering and management positions. He was also an Energy Consultant in various international projects.
Vakhtang graduated from Georgian Technical University, qualifying as an Electrical Engineer, as well as Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, where he has obtained Master's degree in Public Administration. Vakhtang is an Academician of Georgian Academy of Energy.