• Offer to increase electricity trade in the Black Sea region
• Harmonization of the principles and methodology of power transmission planning
• Creation of a working group with experience in planning the power transmission network
• Provision of trainings in the use of power transmission planning software (PSS/E)
• Creation of a common platform among transmission operators for analysis of the transmission system in the Black Sea region.
The Working Group has developed detailed local and regional power distribution and dynamics models of high voltage network for 2010, 2015, 2020 and 2025 planning periods.
To strengthen the overall concept:
Based on the project's achievements, project participants shall support the achievement of the following goals:
In 2020 and 2025, upgrading dynamic power transmission models created by transmission network operators
Supporting institutional capacity building between local transmission network operators, conducting trainings for engineers
Conducting analysis to determine potential investment projects for power transmission
Conducting training using PSS / E for dynamic sustainability analysis, which will facilitate the improvement of Working Group skills
Conducting training on the creation of renewable sources of energy, forecasting and integration into power transmission networks
Determining priority projects of regional importance related to power transmission
Establishing relations with North American and European Power Transmission Network Operators for integration of renewable resources
Cooperation of regulatory commissions with the National Association (NARUC) and Working Group of the Black Sea Regional Regulatory Initiative (BSRI).
Energy Technology and Management ProgramAzerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Energy Bridge
The Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Energy Bridge Project was created in April 2009. The sub-regional project will promote the growth of electricity trade and electricity exchange. The project goes beyond the Black Sea Regional Transmission Planning Project (BSTP) and supports the goals of strengthening the Energy Community of three countries set by USAID.