Rehabilitation of Ksani 500kV substation
Under this project component the rehabilitation of the 500/220/110/10kV substation Ksani finalized. The project comprised the rehabilitation of the primary and secondary equipment (protection and control systems), busbars, gantries etc. as well as arrangement of internal roads.  An additional challenge of this project component was that the works were performed with minimum outages, due to the importance of the Ksani substation for the power supply to Tbilisi metropolitan area. In addition, Ksani 500kV substation is connecting the  power systems of western and eastern Georgia.
Through strong coordination and involvement of GSE personnel, the rehabilitation of Ksani 500kV substation was implemented with the high standards of safety.
After completion of the rehabilitation of Ksani 500kV substation, power transmission safety increased, the substation is now remotely controlled from the NCC. Ksani 500kV and Marneuli 500kV substations were connected through Asureti power transmission line which facilitated even higher reliability of power supply to Tbilisi and  with the 500 kV link from Ksani to Russia a high capacity power transmission corridor was established for strengthening the function of the Georgian power system as an international energy trading hub in the south Caucasus region.