Ukrainian Colleagues' Visit to GSE
Ukrainian Colleagues paid a two-day working visit to GSE.
Working meetings between the Ukrainian and Georgian system operators Ukrenergo and Georgian State Electrosystem were organized by the United States Energy Association (USEA) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in order to share experiences.
The Georgian side introduced to the Ukrainian colleagues the reforms implemented in the company in recent years, which includes the development of short-term planning approaches and methods, and the functioning of system sustainability maintenance and analysis programs at daily counting of expected modes and outage of one of the devices. The programs that are made by the Georgian engineers are unique in the region.
The Ukrainian side presented the methodology and results of specification of mathematical models of power stations. The parties also discussed their future cooperation.
During their stay in Georgia, the guests visited 500/400/220 kV Akhaltsikhe substation, where the only HVDC in the region is mounted. The guests were introduced to the design and operational features of the HVDC.
"The fact that our experience is interesting and important for the Ukrainian side means that every year our company is moving forward and now is one of the main energy subjects in the energy sector, " – Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE, stated.
ukraineli kolegebis viziti sse-Si 1 small.jpgukraineli kolegebis viziti sse-Si 2 small.jpgukraineli kolegebis viziti sse-Si 3 small.jpgukraineli kolegebis viziti sse-Si 4 small.jpg